buy antibiotics without prescription
Guild of Greeters   Suitable for Every Age   

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Realmyst And Myst Masterpiece Edition Save Problem
yabol708
post Jan 7 2006, 06:32 PM
Post #1


Uru Visitor
Group Icon

Group: Explorer
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-January 06
Member No.: 3,885



I was wondering if someone might help me with this one... everytime i want to save the game or quit it the game crashes and blocks the whole computer. The only way (sometimes even this one is not working and I have to reset my PC) is to press F4 as many times as possible what causes an error in the save down.gif I would be glad if someone could help me... My system is WinXP Pro if any other info is needed than i can provide it... thanks for all the help

This post has been edited by yabol708: Jan 7 2006, 06:34 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ayli
post Jan 7 2006, 07:01 PM
Post #2


Uru Guru
Group Icon

Group: Guild Master (GM)
Posts: 8,616
Joined: 14-October 03
From: New York City
Member No.: 7



Welcome to the GoG forum, yabol smile.gif

Yes, more info is needed. Please provide your computer specs (hardware configuration), versions of drivers for the Video.

It is only my suspicion, based on the limited info we got, do you have enough hard drive space? Could be Video Card related too.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
D'anak
post Jan 8 2006, 01:45 AM
Post #3


Honorary Grand Pooh Bear
Group Icon

Group: Greeter (Greeter)
Posts: 781
Joined: 4-December 03
From: Lost In A Sea Of Holes
Member No.: 254



Hi Yabol708!!!

and Welcome to the GoG clapping.gif


I wish I could be of some help here... but I did want to tell you that you have gotten more than I have been able to get out of those games using XP Pro!!!
I get all the way to the first "loading age" screen... then CRASH!!! headbang.gif
Then others will come along and tell you that they have XP Pro, and all works just fine! confused1.gif
It's a mystery to me... I've tried to roll back drivers... update drivers... etc. I spent hours on this quest... my machine has plenty of room and all the bells and whistles needed to play the games and I STILL CAN'T DO IT down.gif It seems to be a compatibility issue that is beyond my skills...
Good luck to you and welcome to the GoG!!!! Maybe someone here can help... I'll be watching... in case it might solve my problem too
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yabol708
post Jan 8 2006, 05:13 AM
Post #4


Uru Visitor
Group Icon

Group: Explorer
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-January 06
Member No.: 3,885



Hi guys and thanks for the warm welcome thumbsup.gif

My computer specs are: Pentium 4 3.0 Prescott, 1 GB RAM, Radeon 9500 Pro, hard drive 160 GB, drivers - Catalyst 5.12 (the newest ones are 5.13 or 5.14). And i guess that having something about 3 gigs free on the system partition and 8 gbs on the partition with myst is enough don't you think ? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ken Telinome
post Jan 8 2006, 10:13 AM
Post #5


Uru Guru
Group Icon

Group: Validating
Posts: 1,975
Joined: 15-January 05
From: Indianapolis, IN, USA
Member No.: 3,259



Win XP sometimes has trouble running games created before the operating system. Have you tried running the games in compatability mode?


--------------------

Avatar: Ken Telinome | KI: 00329185 | Blog: Living an Ecumenical Life
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CAGrayWolf
post Jan 8 2006, 01:50 PM
Post #6


The Wolfmeister
Group Icon

Group: Retired Greeter
Posts: 6,076
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Riverside CA USA
Member No.: 35



Two questions:

1) Which version of Myst Masterpiece do you own? Is it the original release or from the 10th Anniversary Edition? If the original version it could be a QuickTime issue.

2) Which version of realMYST do you own? Is it the US release of the European release? This is important as to if it requires a patch or not.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yabol708
post Jan 8 2006, 03:15 PM
Post #7


Uru Visitor
Group Icon

Group: Explorer
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-January 06
Member No.: 3,885



To Ken:

No I haven't I will have to try it out

To GrayWolf:

1) It should be the original one

2) The version is 1.0 so if there is a patch I shall try to patch the game
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CAGrayWolf
post Jan 8 2006, 03:55 PM
Post #8


The Wolfmeister
Group Icon

Group: Retired Greeter
Posts: 6,076
Joined: 9-November 03
From: Riverside CA USA
Member No.: 35



QUOTE (yabol708 @ Jan 8 2006, 12:15 PM)
To GrayWolf:

1) It should be the original one
*


Try checking which version of QuickTime you have installed.

QUOTE (yabol708 @ Jan 8 2006, 12:15 PM)
2) The version is 1.0 so if there is a patch I shall try to patch the game
*

There is a patch and can be found HERE.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yabol708
post Jan 15 2006, 08:59 AM
Post #9


Uru Visitor
Group Icon

Group: Explorer
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-January 06
Member No.: 3,885



thanks for all the help it seems like the patch did the thing for now I'll see something more later on
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ken Telinome
post Jan 15 2006, 02:19 PM
Post #10


Uru Guru
Group Icon

Group: Validating
Posts: 1,975
Joined: 15-January 05
From: Indianapolis, IN, USA
Member No.: 3,259



clapping.gif Good to hear. And welcome again to the GOG smile.gif.


--------------------

Avatar: Ken Telinome | KI: 00329185 | Blog: Living an Ecumenical Life
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2019 - 05:13 AM